Updated CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 Exam Dumps Questions [2022] For Your Success

#cs0-002 #cysa+

yaru sun Jun 23 2022 · 4 min read
Share this

The updated CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam dumps questions have been completed by the top team of DumpsBase, which provides you with valid questions and answers to ensure that you can pass the CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) Certification Exam. 

The Updated CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 Exam Dumps Questions | DumpsBase

Exam Code: CS0-002

Exam Name: CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) Certification Exam

Exam Version: V13.02

Exam Q&As: 373

Up-To-Date: 6-16-2022

The most updated CompTIA CySA+ certification CS0-002 exam dumps of DumpsBase are based on the new exam description and exam objectives. Start learning DumpsBase CS0-002 exam dumps to practice all the questions and answers before attending the actual CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) Certification Exam. We guarantee that you can pass the CompTIA CySA+ certification CS0-002 exam on the first attempt. 

Why Is CompTIA CySA+ (CS0-002) Exam So Popular?

You need to be familiar with the CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) Certification Exam (CS0-002) first. The CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) certification verifies that successful candidates have the knowledge and skills required to leverage intelligence and threat detection techniques, analyze and interpret data, identify and address vulnerabilities, suggest preventative measures, and effectively respond to and recover from incidents. Why is it different and so popular?

● CompTIA CySA+ is the only intermediate high-stakes cybersecurity analyst certification with both hands-on, performance-based questions and multiple-choice questions.

● CompTIA CySA+ focuses on the candidate's ability to not only proactively capture, monitor, and respond to network traffic findings, but also emphasizes software and application security, automation, threat hunting, and IT regulatory compliance, which affects the daily work of security analysts.

● CompTIA CySA+ covers the most up-to-date core security analyst skills and upcoming job skills used by threat intelligence analysts, application security analysts, compliance analysts, incident responders/handlers, and threat hunters, bringing new techniques for combating threats inside and outside of the Security Operations Center (SOC).

Candidates can choose to pass the CS0-002 exam successfully to achieve success and be CompTIA CySA+ certified. It is also recommended to hold the Network+, Security+ or equivalent knowledge, also minimum of 4 years of hands-on information security or related experience. 

How to pass the CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam successfully?

To pass the CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 exam successfully, you are highly recommended to choose the most updated CS0-002 exam dumps questions as the preparation materials. DumpsBase CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst CS0-002 experts have developed detailed answers to the CS0-002 dumps questions to help you pass the CompTIA CS0-002 exam on the first try. Be sure to use these CS0-002 PDF Q&As and focus on your CS0-002 CompTIA Cybersecurity Analyst (CySA+) exam preparation so you can make things better for yourself. Use CS0-002 exam dumps questions in a better way so you can pass your CompTIA CS0-002 exam on the first time.

Read CompTIA CySA+ CS0-002 Free Dumps Questions

An analyst is performing penetration testing and vulnerability assessment activities against a new vehicle automation platform.

Which of the following is MOST likely an attack vector that is being utilized as part of the testing and assessment?

A. FaaS

B. RTOS

C. SoC

D. GPS

E. CAN bus

Answer: E

An information security analyst observes anomalous behavior on the SCADA devices in a power plant.

This behavior results in the industrial generators overheating and destabilizing the power supply.

Which of the following would BEST identify potential indicators of compromise?

A. Use Burp Suite to capture packets to the SCADA device's IP.

B. Use tcpdump to capture packets from the SCADA device IP.

C. Use Wireshark to capture packets between SCADA devices and the management system.

D. Use Nmap to capture packets from the management system to the SCADA devices.

Answer: C

Which of the following would MOST likely be included in the incident response procedure after a security breach of customer PII?

A. Human resources

B. Public relations

C. Marketing

D. Internal network operations center

Answer: B

An analyst is working with a network engineer to resolve a vulnerability that was found in a piece of legacy hardware, which is critical to the operation of the organization's production line. The legacy hardware does not have third-party support, and the OEM manufacturer of the controller is no longer in operation. The analyst documents the activities and verifies these actions prevent remote exploitation of the vulnerability.

Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate to remediate the controller?

A. Segment the network to constrain access to administrative interfaces.

B. Replace the equipment that has third-party support.

C. Remove the legacy hardware from the network.

D. Install an IDS on the network between the switch and the legacy equipment.

Answer: A

A small electronics company decides to use a contractor to assist with the development of a new FPGA-based device. Several of the development phases will occur off-site at the contractor's labs.

Which of the following is the main concern a security analyst should have with this arrangement?

A. Making multiple trips between development sites increases the chance of physical damage to the FPGAs.

B. Moving the FPGAs between development sites will lessen the time that is available for security testing.

C. Development phases occurring at multiple sites may produce change management issues.

D. FPGA applications are easily cloned, increasing the possibility of intellectual property theft.

Answer: D

A cybersecurity analyst is reading a daily intelligence digest of new vulnerabilities. The type of vulnerability that should be disseminated FIRST is one that:

A. enables remote code execution that is being exploited in the wild.

B. enables data leakage but is not known to be in the environment

C. enables lateral movement and was reported as a proof of concept

D. affected the organization in the past but was probably contained and eradicated

Answer: C

A cybersecurity analyst is contributing to a team hunt on an organization's endpoints.

Which of the following should the analyst do FIRST?

A. Write detection logic.

B. Establish a hypothesis.

C. Profile the threat actors and activities.

D. Perform a process analysis.

Answer: C

A security analyst received a SIEM alert regarding high levels of memory consumption for a critical system. After several attempts to remediate the issue, the system went down. A root cause analysis revealed a bad actor forced the application to not reclaim memory. This caused the system to be depleted of resources.

Which of the following BEST describes this attack?

A. Injection attack

B. Memory corruption

C. Denial of service

D. Array attack

Answer: C

Which of the following software security best practices would prevent an attacker from being able to run arbitrary SQL commands within a web application? (Choose two.)

A. Parameterized queries

B. Session management

C. Input validation

D. Output encoding

E. Data protection

F. Authentication

Answer: A, C

A cyber-incident response analyst is investigating a suspected cryptocurrency miner on a company's server.

Which of the following is the FIRST step the analyst should take?

A. Create a full disk image of the server's hard drive to look for the file containing the malware.

B. Run a manual antivirus scan on the machine to look for known malicious software.

C. Take a memory snapshot of the machine to capture volatile information stored in memory.

D. Start packet capturing to look for traffic that could be indicative of command and control from the miner.

Answer: D

Comments
Read next